February 8, 1996
[…] Section 8a(6). Information Dissemination Management System. This Section requires
agencies to maintain an information dissemination management system which can ensure the
routine performance of certain functions, including the essential functions previously required by
Circular No. A-3. Smaller agencies need not establish elaborate formal systems, so long as the
heads of the agencies can ensure that the functions are being performed.
Subsection (6)(a) carries over a requirement from OMB Circular No. A-3 that agencies'
information dissemination products are to be, in the words of 44 U.S.C. 1108, "necessary in the
transaction of the public business required by law of the agency." (Circular No. A-130 uses the
expression "necessary for the proper performance of agency functions," which OMB considers to
be equivalent to the expression in 44 U.S.C. 1108.) The point is that agencies should determine
systematically the need for each information dissemination product.